Regional TSCs

Domain Specific

Working Group's (DSWG)

 

This committee is responsible for overall decision making related to the trial.

  • Steven Tong - Co-chair

  • Joshua Davis - Co-chair

  • Steve Webb - Adaptive platform trial expert

  • Julie Marsh - Statistical lead 

  • David Lye - Singapore lead 

  • Nick Daneman - Canada lead 

  • Asha Bowen - Paediatric lead 

  • David Paterson - Clinical expert 

  • Genevieve Walls - New Zealand lead 

  • Dafna Yahav - Israel lead 

  • Sebastiaan van Hal - Microbiology lead 

  • George Heriot - Registry lead 

  • David Price - Statistician

  • Ben Saville - Statistician 

  • Todd Lee - Canada lead 

 

This subcommittee is responsible for writing the statistical appendix to the protocol, the statistical analysis plan, and reviewing statistical aspects of the trial as it progresses and is analysed. The members are:

  • Julie Marsh - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Tom Snelling - Australia representative

  • David Price - Australia representative

  • Allen Cheng - Australia representative

  • Berry Group (Scott Berry, Ben Saville, Roger Lewis, Anna McGlothlin) - Content experts

  • Qingshu Lu - Singapore representative

  • Kevin Brown - Canada representative

  • Thomas Lumley - New Zealand representative

 

The board is responsible for monitoring quality control of the data, progress of recruitment and safety aspects of the trial. We are currently working on finalising the membership of this group.

 

This subcommittee is responsible for considering the aspects specific to Australia and New Zealand in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice. The members are:

  • David Paterson - Chair

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Genevieve Walls - New Zealand representative

  • Susan Morpeth - New Zealand representative

  • Jane Davies - NT representative

  • Andrew Henderson - QLD representative

  • Katie Flanagan - Tas representative

  • Ben Rogers - VIC representative

  • Nick Anagnostou - SA representative

  • Heather Wilson - ACT representative

  • Matthew O'Sullivan - NSW representative

 

This subcommittee is responsible for considering the aspects specific to Canada in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice. We are currently working on finalising the membership of this group; thus far the confirmed members are:

  • Nick Daneman - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator

 

This subcommittee is responsible for considering the aspects specific to Israel in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice. We are currently working on finalising the membership of this group; thus far the confirmed members are:

  • Dafna Yahav - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator 

 

This subcommittee is responsible for considering the aspects specific to Singapore in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice. We are currently working on finalising the membership of this group; thus far the confirmed members are:

  • David Lye - Chair

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the PSSA and MSSA backbone domains, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from these domains. The members are:

  • Todd Lee - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Andrew Henderson - Australia representative

  • Genevieve McKew - Australia representative

  • Dafna Yahav - Israel representative

  • Nesrin Ghanem-Zoubi - Israel representative

  • Michal Paul - Israel representative

  • Kate Grimwade - New Zealand representative

  • Sophia Archuleta - Singapore representative

 
 

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the MRSA backbone domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain. We are currently working on finalising the membership of this group; thus far the confirmed members are:

  • David Lye - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Hong Foo - Australia representative

  • Matthew O'Sullivan - Australia representative

  • Jennie Johnstone - Canada representative

 

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the adjunctive clindamycin domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain. The members are:

  • Asha Bowen - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Ravindra Dotel - Australia representative

  • Simon Smith - Australia representative

  • Derek MacFadden - Canada representative

 

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the early oral stepdown domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain. The members are:

  • Genevieve Walls - Chair

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Amy Legg - Pharmacist; Content expert

  • Todd Lee - Canada representative

  • Matthew Cheng - Canada representative

  • Dafna Yahav - Israel representative

  • Shirin Kalimuddin - Singapore representative

  • Max Bloomfield - New Zealand representative

  • Susan Morpeth - New Zealand representative

  • Archana Sud - Australia representative

  • Stephen Guy - Australia representative

 

This group will plan and oversee the microbiological aspects of the trial. The members are:

  • Sebastiaan van Hal - Chair

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Benjamin Howden - Content expert

  • Stefano Giulieri - Content expert

  • Matthew Cheng - Canada representative

  • Dan Gregson - Canada representative

  • Andrew Henderson - Australia representative

  • Owen Robinson - Australia representative

 

This group will write the registry appendix to the core protocol and will be responsible for planning and running of the registry of all SAB patients at participating sites, whether enrolled in SNAP or not. The members are:

  • George Heriot - Chair

  • Joshua Davis - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Nick Daneman - Canada representative

  • Allen Cheng - Australia representative

  • Owen Robinson - Australia representative

  • Colin McArthur - New Zealand representative

 

This group will consider how to incorporate paediatric aspects into the trial. The members are:

  • Asha Bowen - Chair

  • Steven Tong - SNAP trial principal investigator

  • Kevin Schwartz - Canada representative

  • Srinivas Murthy - Canada representative

  • Rachel Webb - New Zealand representative

  • Emma Best - New Zealand representative

  • Anita Campbell - Australia representative

 

This group is currently being formed. Please visit later for more updates.

 

©2019 by SNAP - Staphylococcus aureus Network Adaptive Platform Trial. Proudly created with Wix.com